Accident Summary Nr: 202344222 - Employee Is Run Over By Tractor and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307178244 | 12/05/2003 | 0181 | 111421 | Gary L. Resmondo, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 20, 2003, Employee #1 was in the process of locating a hydraulic leak on a John Deere tractor. Employee #1 removed the hood and exposed the area of the hydraulic lines. Employee #1 was standing on the ground when he reached into the cab of the tractor and turned the ignition on. Either the tractor was not in park or Employee #1 knocked the gear with his arm and the tractor lurched forward, running over him with the right rear dual wheels. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307178244 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |