Accident Summary Nr: 202338042 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305057184 | 07/30/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Withlacoochee River Electric Cooperative Inc |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker and an apprentice were assigned to repair the downed primary and neutral conductors on a 12.96-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line located in a very rural area toward the end of the service. The recloser-type oil circuit breaker feeding the general area was open (according to the power line worker), and the conductors, which branched off the incoming line, had fuses that were open. The employees reconnected the downed primary, secured it to the far pole, and sagged the conductor. The conductor was then ready to be jumpered to the feeder line. At this point, a second crew, which stopped by to drop off supplies, began to assist in the operation. Wearing pole climbers and a harness, the apprentice climbed to the top section of the utility pole. In position on the pole, he started to don his insulated gloves when he appeared to lose his balance. He reacted by throwing his arm in the air and apparently contacted the incoming line, which was supposedly deenergized by the open circuit breaker. His coworkers heard arcing, indicating that the line was energized. The apprentice asked for someone to help him and then slumped back with his harness holding him in place. The second crew ran to the truck, drove it through a fence, and used it to rescue the injured employee, whereupon they administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. Emergency medical services arrived and tried to defibrillate the apprentice. However, their efforts to revive the employee were unsuccessful, and he died of electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305057184 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |