Accident Summary Nr: 202329280 - One killed, one burned when ladder lift contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304710049 | 10/22/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Krb Contractors |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were starting to clean up after completing a fiberglass shingle roof replacementon a two-story single-family home. Earlier in the day, a 28 ft long ladder lift had been placed at a point approximately 9 ft 8 in. from the dwelling. There was also a 28 ft 7 in. high power line located approximately 11 ft in the front of the dwelling. The employees were lowering the ladder left from the 21 ft high eave when the top of the lift contacted the energized 13-kilovolt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 suffered burns on his hands, for which he was treated and released. The employer did not have a safety program in effect, and no training was provided to the employees. The employer did not check for the presence of energized lines in the area, and employees were permitted to work in the area where the lift could contact the energized lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304710049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
| 2 | 304710049 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |