Accident Summary Nr: 202329058 - Tower crane collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305084766 | 01/14/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Williams Steel Erection Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2002, a crane operator working for Williams Steel Erection Co., Inc. attempted to lift four pieces of steel that weighed a total of 13,818 pounds up to steelworkers. The crane was rated for 7,470 pounds at a radius of 100 ft and at 9,220 pounds at a radius of 90 ft. The crane was at a radius between 90 ft to 100 ft. The crane lost its load and the pieces of steel fell to the ground and the crane flipped over on its side. No employee was injured in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305084766 | Occupation not reported |