Accident Summary Nr: 202327607 - Farm Worker Is Elecrocuted When Vehicle Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202327607 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/09/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30522317403/10/200207220Juan Oliveros & Son

Abstract: On March 9, 2002, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were harvesting fruit, using two pieces of equipment, called "Goats," to unload boxes for the fruit. Employee #1 was operating one of the Goats in a drive row unloading boxes while Employee #2 was in another row unloading boxes. There were approximately four rows of trees between the two rows on which the Goats were being operated. While Employee #1 was unloading a box, he had the boom extended in the air, and he snagged the neutral conductor of an overhead power line. When Employee #1 was lowering the boom, the neutral line was still snagged and lowering the boom strained the neutral, causing a previously broken pole to fall. This considerably lowered the height of the neutral as well as a phase wire of the overhead power line. Employee #1 noticed the Goat's tires burning and so shut off the Goat and stepped off. The phase wire was in contact with the Goat and had caused the tires to burn. When the feet of Employee #1 touched the ground, he was still holding onto the Goat, which made him a path to ground. Employee #1 was killed by electric shock from the electrical contact.

Keywords: E GI III, BOOM, AGRICULTURE, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FRUIT PACKING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305223174 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported