Accident Summary Nr: 202317384 - Employee Fell from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304706989 | 07/20/2001 | 1791 | 0 | National Riggers & Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was decking a metal roof, when he fell 60 ft. Employee #1 was wearing a full body harness and a self-retracting lanyard, however, the lanyard did not activate until he had fallen 29 ft. At that time the self retracting lanyard cable broke and Employee #1 fell another 31 ft. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 60 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304706989 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |