Accident Summary Nr: 202316253 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Screw Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309897502 | 10/10/2006 | 0723 | 115114 | George Chiala Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on July 7, 2006, Employee #1 was walking along celery processing line Number 1, when he observed a back up of water at the screw conveyor. Employee #1 stooped down under the screw conveyor and unscrewed the metal drain cap to let the water drain out. Debris became caught in the drain and he inserted his finger into the drain to unclog it. He was injured when the machine started up and his finger contacted the screw conveyor. His finger was amputated to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309897502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |