Accident Summary Nr: 202315743 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock, Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 202315743 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11964310403/24/20067538811111City Of Sunnyvale Public Works Department

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 29, 2005, Employee #1 was removing a cover of an electrical receptacle to check the outlet and received an electrical shock. Employee #1 was repairing to machine-turn a set of brake rotors at the brake lathe in the fleet shop. As part of completing the turning of rotors, the drill motor with a cleaning disc is used. When Employee #1 plugged the drill motor into the receptacle, he noticed the receptacle was loose. Employee #1 removed the cover plate to the receptacle and inspected it for any loose wiring. The wiring appeared to be secured. Employee #1 began to tighten the top hold-down screw of the receptacle, using both hands (his right hand holding the screwdriver and left hand as a guide to the screw). When the screw driver made contact with the screw, Employee #1 received an intense electrical shock. The facilities maintenance staff determined that the wiring behind the receptacle had a fault. Exposed portion of hot wire had come in contact with the plug's retaining screw. The situation caused the J-box to become energized so that when Employee #1 made contact with the box via his screwdriver he became a conduit to ground and was shocked with 120-volts of electrical power. Employee #1 was brought to the hospital and was released the following day.

Keywords: LATHE, ELECTRIC CABLE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119643104 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported