Accident Summary Nr: 202313714 - Employee is injured when finger amputated by lock mechanism

Accident Summary Nr: 202313714 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969133508/05/20030723115114Ocean Mist Farms

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 3, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the Hydro-Vac cooling line system. He decided to return some celery boxes on the platform back to the produce cooler. As he mounted the platform, while holding the control device in his left hand, Employee #1 slipped and fell, simultaneously hitting the start button. Employee #1's right index finger was thrust into the locking mechanism, which slammed shut, amputating the first joint of the finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONTROL LEVER, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119691335 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified