Accident Summary Nr: 202312724 - Employee's Arm and Hand Caught in Unguarded Drive Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119686004 | 10/06/2000 | 0181 | 0 | Rio Farms |
Abstract: An employee was spreading compost via a mobile compost spreader attached to his tractor. During the operation the spreader developed a clog. The employee stopped the tractor leaving the engine running, and dismounted. The drive chain assembly of the mobile compost spreader was fully engaged. He decided to remove the clog; and inserted his right hand into the moving drive chain. The sleeve of his long sleeve shirt became caught in the drive chain assembly and pulled his hand and arm into the rotating mechanism. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119686004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |