Accident Summary Nr: 202312724 - Employee's Arm and Hand Caught in Unguarded Drive Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202312724 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/26/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968600410/06/200001810Rio Farms

Abstract: An employee was spreading compost via a mobile compost spreader attached to his tractor. During the operation the spreader developed a clog. The employee stopped the tractor leaving the engine running, and dismounted. The drive chain assembly of the mobile compost spreader was fully engaged. He decided to remove the clog; and inserted his right hand into the moving drive chain. The sleeve of his long sleeve shirt became caught in the drive chain assembly and pulled his hand and arm into the rotating mechanism. The employee was hospitalized with an amputation.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ENGINE, CLOGGED, TRACTOR, ARM, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119686004 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators