Accident Summary Nr: 202312328 - Employee caught between semi and loading dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119685840 | 01/24/2000 | 0181 | 0 | Color Spot Nurseries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:12 p.m. on December 1, 1999, Employee #1 was apparently signaling a truck driver, who was backing up, to stop, so that he could handle the lift gate prior to loading. The driver either misread or did not see the signal and continued to back up. Employee #1 positioned himself between the semi-trailer truck and steel post, and bent over to reach for the lift gate. At this point, he was out of sight and out of communicative mode, i.e., hand signaling mode, with the driver. The semi-trailer truck continued backing up slowly, entrapping Employee #1's head between it and the steel column. When another employee saw what was happening, he immediately signaled the semi-trailer truck to pull forward. Employee #1 sustained a fractured jaw and facial bruising as a result of this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119685840 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |