Accident Summary Nr: 202311791 - Employee injured when he falls from telephone pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202311791 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12557507603/16/199948410Tci Of California

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a telephone pole to service cable television equipment in front of a house. As he reached his approximate height goal he began to circle the pole by inserting a gaff on one foot into the pole and then the gaff on the other foot would be brought closer and inserted into the pole. The gaffs must be inserted positively to hold the weight of the climber. Employee #1 feels he did not insert the first gaff sufficiently into the pole and it gave way as he transferred his weight. Employee #1 suffered torn ligaments in the left foot and contusions to the back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: CABLE TV WORK, FALL, CUTOUT--GAFF, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125575076 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Telephone line installers and repairers