Accident Summary Nr: 202311361 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202311361 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/01/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30394652911/02/200049110Tampa Electric Company

Abstract: A power line worker was on a stepladder in a substation, replacing damaged bolts on disconnect switches on a 7620-volt power line. As he was checking the disconnect switch for tightness, a coworker closed the disconnect using a switch stick. The power line worker, who was touching energized parts of the switch, was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303946529 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers