Accident Summary Nr: 202311080 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed By Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303445621 | 03/28/2000 | 3272 | 0 | Joelson Concrete Pipe Co.Inc. Dba Joelson Taylor C |
Abstract: Employees were in the process of cleaning inside a 7-ft-deep pit where reinforced steel piping was manufactured. The process was conducted daily at the end of a shift while piping was still been made and a turntable inside the pit was rotated. Employee #1 suffered head injuries after being caught between a structural support beam on the carousel where the table was mounted and the hydraulic bank of the operating controls known also as motor box. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303445621 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |