Accident Summary Nr: 202289161 - Employee dies when run over by burden carrier
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109211631 | 06/15/1999 | 0181 | 0 | Hermann Engelmann Greenhouses, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to repair, or determine the needed repairs for a Taylor-Dunn Model B2-47 battery-operated burden carrier. A spring had broken on the accelerator pedal which attached to an electronic accelerator module which has micro-switches for fast or slow forward speeds. He crawled under the front of the cart and reached up and touched the exposed spring. The cart accelerated and rolled over him and came to rest against a pole with him pinned underneath. Employee #1 died from suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109211631 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |