Accident Summary Nr: 202287900 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED CURRENT IN DEENERGIZED POWER LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 202287900 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920579911/25/199749310Southeast Power Corporation

Abstract: A five-person power line crew was replacing insulators and crossarms, where needed, on a deenergized, 230-kilovolt overhead power line. An energized 230-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 15.2 meters to the north of the deenergized line. Two power line workers were in a Hi-Ranger aerial lift, getting in position to lift the middle, and last, phase conductor into place on an insulator attached to the crossarm of the structure supporting the power line. One of the two employee picked up the phase conductor with one arm, and the grounding conductor, which was located on the cross brace of the structure, with the other arm. He was electrocuted by current induced in the deenergized line. The line conductors had not been bonded or grounded.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109205799 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers