Accident Summary Nr: 202287884 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FALLING CONCRETE PANEL

Accident Summary Nr: 202287884 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/27/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173232709/30/199732720Florida Engineered Concrete Products Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a straddle carrier to lift prestressed concrete soffits and joists from the yard to load them onto a flatbed trailer. The coworker was operating the straddle carrier. Employee #1 was the hook-up man. The joists and soffits were loaded on a wood rack that kept them in place and a wood beam was placed between each layer to cushion and separate the layers. One full layer and a second partial layer of joists were loaded on the trailer. The two employees were in the process of loading a concrete soffit. Employee #1 gave hand signals to the straddle carrier operator to let him know when to lift or lower the beams. Employee #1 was standing on top of the first layer of joists and was guiding the placement of the concrete soffit onto the trailer. During the process of placing the soffit on the trailer, Employee #1's foot was trapped or caught under the north end of the soffit. The soffit was placed on the trailer and the lifting equipment was lowered slightly so Employee #1 could unhook the soffit. The hooks did not have safety latches and when the equipment was lowered the hook turned and came out as the tension on the wire rope relaxed. At this point the soffit was on Employee #1's foot, partially supported by the wood beam and when the coworker tried to raise the soffit, the hook on the north end, at the front of the trailer where Employee #1 was standing, was no longer in position to raise the soffit. The hook and cable at the south end became caught in the stirrups but held long enough to raise that end. Employee #1 was still trying to move his foot from under the north end of the soffit, when he lost his balance and fell backwards. At the same time the south end of the soffit was being raised but had reached a point where the stirrups could no longer hold the weight and the soffit also fell off of the trailer onto Employee #1 as he lay on the ground, striking him in the head, killing him instantly.

Keywords: STRADDLE CARRIER, CONCRETE PANEL, CRUSHED, SOFFIT, STRUCK BY, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301732327 Fatality Other Occupation not reported