Accident Summary Nr: 202252268 - Employee Is Struck by Rotating Part and Receives Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315677781 | 08/18/2011 | 4922 | 486210 | Paiute Pipeline Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was adjusting the governor-to-carburetor control rod on a Lincoln gasoline powered portable arc welder (Model Identification Number SA-200-F163) using a pair of pliers. While the machine's engine was running, his hand slipped and went into the path of the rotating radiator-cooling fan. The fan shroud and metal guard were removed during a previous modification of the machine, but never replaced. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his ring finger, severe lacerations and fractures of his middle finger, lacerations and fractures to his index finger, and a fracture at the end of his thumb on his right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgery to repair his hand. After the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315677781 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |