Accident Summary Nr: 202220836 - Two Employees Die from H2s Exposure in a Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315917773 | 09/27/2011 | 7699 | 562991 | Stevens Electric & Pump Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2011 Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Stevens Electric & Pump Service, Inc. , were found dead inside a sewer tank, a confined space. They died from exposure to hydrogen sulfide. The space had been improperly isolated, no air monitoring had been performed, no air supplied to the space and no retrieval system used by the person entering into the confine space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315917773 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 315917773 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |