Accident Summary Nr: 202089439 - Employee Is Killed When Train Strikes His Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 202089439 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/15/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378531310/19/20100181111421Willoway Nurseries, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Willoway Nurseries, Inc., was driving his privately-owned vehicle from his living quarters at his employer's migrant camp to the facility's office to pick up his weekly paycheck. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was driving on a privately-maintained road and failed to yield to a train at the private grade crossing. The train struck Employee #1's vehicle and he was killed. Posted at the crossing were three signs indicating "Stop", "Two Tracks Ahead", and "Railroad Crossing".

Keywords: VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER, COLLISION, RAILROAD TRACK, RAILROAD, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313785313 Fatality Other Farm workers