Accident Summary Nr: 202089439 - Employee Is Killed When Train Strikes His Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313785313 | 10/19/2010 | 0181 | 111421 | Willoway Nurseries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Willoway Nurseries, Inc., was driving his privately-owned vehicle from his living quarters at his employer's migrant camp to the facility's office to pick up his weekly paycheck. According to witnesses, Employee #1 was driving on a privately-maintained road and failed to yield to a train at the private grade crossing. The train struck Employee #1's vehicle and he was killed. Posted at the crossing were three signs indicating "Stop", "Two Tracks Ahead", and "Railroad Crossing".
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313785313 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |