Accident Summary Nr: 202088456 - Employee Amputates Finger in Line Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202088456 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30945257111/15/20073469332116Taylor Metal Products Co.

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on October 29, 2007, Employee #1, a press operator, was injured when her fingers got caught in the dies of an E.W. Bliss 75-ton line press. The condition of the machine safeguards (pull backs) could not be determined. Employee #1 had the index finger of her left hand amputated and the middle finder smashed. Both fingers required surgery. The narrative did not indicate whether the employee returned to work, but she had a return date of January 15, 2008.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, DIE, FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309452571 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators