Accident Summary Nr: 202088456 - Employee Amputates Finger in Line Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309452571 | 11/15/2007 | 3469 | 332116 | Taylor Metal Products Co. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on October 29, 2007, Employee #1, a press operator, was injured when her fingers got caught in the dies of an E.W. Bliss 75-ton line press. The condition of the machine safeguards (pull backs) could not be determined. Employee #1 had the index finger of her left hand amputated and the middle finder smashed. Both fingers required surgery. The narrative did not indicate whether the employee returned to work, but she had a return date of January 15, 2008.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309452571 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |