Accident Summary Nr: 202087714 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309443521 | 09/12/2006 | 4911 | 221122 | Paulding-Putnam Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a utility pole and reconnecting service to a remodeled house. One crew member was operating an Altec D-842 digger-derrick, and the other two crew members were guiding the pole into the ground. One of these two workers was wearing rubber insulated gloves with leather protectors, but the other was wearing only leather gloves. The pole contacted a 7,200-volt, single-phase, overhead power line. (The pole had a copper ground line attached to its entire length, and it contacted the power line.) The worker who was wearing only leather gloves received an electric shock, with entry and exit wounds on his right hand and right foot. He was hospitalized with third-degree burns to his right arm, hand, and foot and a fractured shoulder. The morning of the accident was sunny, and light dew covered the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309443521 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |