Accident Summary Nr: 202086872 - Employee is burned while cutting barrel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307234351 | 09/01/2004 | 4493 | 713930 | Anchor Pointe Boat-A-Minium Association, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2004, Employee #1 was torch-cutting the lid off of a metal barrel. The barrel previously contained propylene glycol, and was not cleaned or purged prior to the cutting. When the cutting began, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 received second- and third-degree burns to his face and was hospitalized for treatment. The employer had no hazard communication, cutting safety, or training programs in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307234351 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |