Accident Summary Nr: 202086088 - Employee Killed When Hopper Doors Inside Mixer Close on Him

Accident Summary Nr: 202086088 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/15/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30511479508/16/200230690Ultimate Systems, Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of a rubber mixing machine when apparently a directional air valve malfunctioned causing the weigh hopper doors to close on him. He was extricated by the fire department and emergency medical services. At the direction of the coroner he was transported to St. Rita's Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HOPPER DOOR, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT, VALVE, STRUCK BY, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305114795 Fatality Other Machine operators, not specified