Accident Summary Nr: 202081782 - Employee's Hand Burned in Shrink Wrap Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316880020 | 12/05/2012 | 2051 | 311812 | Carolina Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1 was attempting to place a piece of tape across a nylon plate on a shrink wrap machine, when the heated bar above the nylon plate came down and trapped Employee #1 right hand under it. Employee #1's hand was held by the bar for approximately five minutes until maintenance arrived and released the air pressure. Employee #1 received burns to the index, middle, and ring fingers required debridement and skin graphs at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316880020 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Hand packers and packagers |