Accident Summary Nr: 202081782 - Employee's Hand Burned in Shrink Wrap Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202081782 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 12/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31688002012/05/20122051311812Carolina Foods, Inc.

Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1 was attempting to place a piece of tape across a nylon plate on a shrink wrap machine, when the heated bar above the nylon plate came down and trapped Employee #1 right hand under it. Employee #1's hand was held by the bar for approximately five minutes until maintenance arrived and released the air pressure. Employee #1 received burns to the index, middle, and ring fingers required debridement and skin graphs at a local hospital.

Keywords: BURN, FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316880020 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Hand packers and packagers