Accident Summary Nr: 202077038 - Three Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202077038 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 01/12/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30976123701/12/20062051311812Stefano Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On January 12, 2006, Employee #1, #2, and #3 were performing a cleaning operation on an internal combustion engine inside the facility and were exposed to carbon monoxide. They were transported to Carolina Medical Center, where they were treated and released.

Keywords: JANITOR, VAPOR, CLEANING, INHALATION, ENGINE, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309761237 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners