Accident Summary Nr: 202074704 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Sign

Accident Summary Nr: 202074704 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 05/23/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30456432105/23/200136460Appalachian Sign, Llc

Abstract: An employee was trying to locate a fault that was causing a loss of power to some lights in an electric sign. He contacted the frame of the sign and was electrocuted. Energized parts of one of the three ballasts for the sign were touching the metal frame of the sign, energizing it to 700 volts. In addition, the extension cord set he had used to connect the generator from his maintenance truck to the sign was not grounded. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SIGN, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304564321 Fatality Electric Shock Specified mechanics and repairers