Accident Summary Nr: 202074704 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Sign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304564321 | 05/23/2001 | 3646 | 0 | Appalachian Sign, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was trying to locate a fault that was causing a loss of power to some lights in an electric sign. He contacted the frame of the sign and was electrocuted. Energized parts of one of the three ballasts for the sign were touching the metal frame of the sign, energizing it to 700 volts. In addition, the extension cord set he had used to connect the generator from his maintenance truck to the sign was not grounded. The employee died at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304564321 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Specified mechanics and repairers |