Accident Summary Nr: 202074142 - Two employees overcome by toluene vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301515201 | 07/08/1996 | 2284 | 0 | Globe Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
| 301515227 | 07/08/1996 | 1711 | 0 | T & K Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 7, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were working in the reclaim basement of Globe Manufacturing Co., Inc., when they noticed a mixture of toluene and water overflowing from a 250-gallon, open-top waste tank. The coworker was sent to get respirators while the other two descended further into the basement to stop the spill and to clean up the area. They were overcome by toluene vapors shortly after stopping the spill and lost consciousness. An organic vapor alarm alerted other plant employees, who initiated a rescue effort. They were able to rescue Employee #2 but could not immediately extricate Employee #1, who was covered with toluene. The local fire department finally rescued Employee #1. Both employees were transported by ambulance to the hospital, where Employee #2 was treated and released. Employee #1 was admitted for observation and further testing; he was released the following day. The workers did not realize that the ventilation system for the basement was being serviced and therefore was not operational. Employee #1, the lead person, was an employee of Globe; Employee #2 and the coworker worked for T & K Maintenance, a contracting company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301515201 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 301515227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |