Accident Summary Nr: 202074035 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111120804 | 07/02/1996 | 2051 | 0 | Cpc Baking Business/Arnold Bakery |
Abstract: An employee was repairing what he thought was an electrical problem in a dough machine. He contacted an energized 240-volt conductor and fell 4.6 meters to the concrete. He died either from electrocution or as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111120804 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |