Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202064044 - Employee Killed When Struck By Barge

Accident Summary Nr: 202064044 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 01/15/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30150476701/20/199944910Philip Metals Inc.

Abstract: This fatal accident occurred when Employee #1 was attempting to access a barge from the floating dock. Employees were required to climb onto a 3-foot-high concrete barricade and reach across and pull themselves up onto the barge. As Employee #1 was accessing the barge, the barge moved away from the dock, causing Employee #1 to go into a prone position. Two other employees observed the situation and went to the aid of Employee #1. The two employees were able to get hold of Employee #1's pant legs but were unable to hold onto her as the barge moved farther away from the dock. When Employee #1 lost contact with the barge she fell into the water, at which time the barge moved back to the dock crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was employed as a locomotive engineer and truck driver. Her duties generally required her to drive a dump truck to the dock where it was loaded with scrap metal that was being transported in the barges, and to deliver it to the steel plant approximately one mile from the dock. She was not a skilled maritime worker. The primary cause of this accident was the failure of the employer to provide a safe means of access to the barge from the dock. A gangplank, ladder, or other suitable means of access would have prevented this accident.

Keywords: barge, fracture, dock, crushed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301504767 Fatality Other Occupation not reported