Accident Summary Nr: 202033742 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Overloaded Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202033742 -- Report ID: 0253610 -- Event Date: 10/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30550509110/11/20051611237310Warren County Dpw -

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on October 6, 2005, Employee #1, a Warren County highway employee, was working on a paving crew on New Vermont Rd. A grossly overloaded dump truck was approaching the work zone when it lost its brakes on the steep downhill grade. Employee #1 tried, but could not get out of the path of the out of control dump truck. Employee #1 was struck and killed.

Keywords: BRAKE, OVERLOADED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305505091 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle