Accident Summary Nr: 202023594 - Employee Is Struck by Collapsing Scaffold, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202023594 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 02/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31177057202/26/20081771238110Miller & Long Concrete Construction Company

Abstract: On February 25, 2008, Employee #1, with Miller & Long Concrete Construction Company, was part of a crew pouring concrete at a new building construction site. A tower crane was making the first concrete bucket pick of the morning. The crane operator was using visual hand signals from signalmen both at the street level and lower deck level. The street level signalman signaled the crane operator that the load was ready for lift. His duties were to observe the concrete bucket until it was raised approximately 20 ft, then the load became the crane operator's responsibility until the bucket nears the deck level, at which time the deck signalman would guide the crane operator to the pour location. A fully loaded 3 yard concrete bucket weighed approximately 14,000 lbs. Immediately after the concrete bucket cleared the street, the street level signalman went around to the side of the concrete truck to sign the driver's paperwork. The crane operator was trawling the loaded concrete bucket towards the excavation when the bucket struck the top of a scaffold that was located immediately adjacent to the concrete loading area. The scaffold collapsed and struck Employee #1, who was located on the lower level. He died later that day. A flagman on the street level saw the concrete bucket strike the scaffold and shouted a warning to the workers in the excavation. All other workers were able to avoid the scaffold, which was not in use at the time of the accident. It was secured in this temporary location by tie wire. Interviews with the signalmen, the superintendent, the crane operator, and site safety personnel revealed flaws in the procedures being used. In particular, the signalman did not track the suspended load until it was clear of any possible obstructions such as the scaffold.

Keywords: HEAD, SIGNALMAN, COLLAPSE, CONCRETE BUCKET, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, COMMUNICATION, CRANE, INATTENTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311770572 Fatality Concussion Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile