Accident Summary Nr: 202023248 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Motor Starter

Accident Summary Nr: 202023248 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 01/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30475688501/14/20028711541330Consolidated Engineering Services

Abstract: An electrical worker working alone was performing scheduled maintenance on a starter motor control unit. He turned the handle on the exterior of the starter motor unit to deenergize the starter motor unit, which left the line side of the unit energized. The employee thought that the line side connection was loose, so he started to tighten it. His screwdriver touched the side of the cover, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee and blew all three phase conductors off their connections, and some component melting occurred. The injured employee was able to reach a phone, which was approximately 4.5 meters from the work area, and telephoned for help. Emergency medical services flushed the injured employee's face with water and transported him to a burn unit. Doctors treated the injured worker for burns to his entire face, neck and right hand, but he died from these injuries 4 days after the accident.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304756885 Fatality Electric Shock Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.