Accident Summary Nr: 202023180 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202023180 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 08/20/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385253709/20/200017610Millennium Contracting & Remodeling, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was dismantling an aluminum pump-jack scaffold. A 9.1-meter-long pole for the scaffold contacted a 7500-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, METAL POLE, E C, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303852537 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire