Accident Summary Nr: 202023180 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Metal Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303852537 | 09/20/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Millennium Contracting & Remodeling, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was dismantling an aluminum pump-jack scaffold. A 9.1-meter-long pole for the scaffold contacted a 7500-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303852537 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |