Accident Summary Nr: 202013710 - Employee dies in 16 ft fall from scaffolding
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304382369 | 06/18/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Flanagan'S Carpentry Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was on a carpenters' bracket scaffold without any means of fall protection. One of the brackets gave way. The employee fell to the stone patio 16 ft below and died as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304382369 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |