Accident Summary Nr: 202013710 - Employee dies in 16 ft fall from scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 202013710 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30438236906/18/200217510Flanagan'S Carpentry Inc.

Abstract: An employee was on a carpenters' bracket scaffold without any means of fall protection. One of the brackets gave way. The employee fell to the stone patio 16 ft below and died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD RIGGING, SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLDING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304382369 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold