Accident Summary Nr: 202004727 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116024068 | 07/11/2006 | 5046 | 423440 | Andrews Equipment Company |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck, when he asked a coworker to turn on a fan. The coworker turned his back to get the fan, when he heard a crash. When the coworker turned around, he saw a piece from a recently refurbished sheer crush Employee #1 to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116024068 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |