Accident Summary Nr: 202004727 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Sheer

Accident Summary Nr: 202004727 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 07/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11602406807/11/20065046423440Andrews Equipment Company

Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a forklift truck, when he asked a coworker to turn on a fan. The coworker turned his back to get the fan, when he heard a crash. When the coworker turned around, he saw a piece from a recently refurbished sheer crush Employee #1 to death.

Keywords: FAN, SHEAR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116024068 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec