Accident Summary Nr: 202003802 - Employee Killed When Head Crushed in A Meat Processor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302628896 | 12/15/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Mrs. Ressler'S Food Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a temporary help agency which frequently provided unskilled laborers to the meatpacking company. Employee #1 was assigned to use a meat hook to remove twelve-pound pieces of beef from the Meat Quality Improver (MQI) while the blades of the machine were rotating. There were several coworkers in the immediate area at the time of the accident but none claim to have actually seen the accident happen. It is theorized that when the tank was nearly empty, Employee #1 bent over into the tank to retrieve a piece of beef and was contacted and crushed by the rotating paddle blades. It was Employee #1's first day on the job, and he performed the beef hooking operation for approximately three hours before the accident happened. Employee #1 received no training in how to perform his assigned task in a safe manner prior to initiating work operations. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302628896 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |