Accident Summary Nr: 201992849 - Employee Suffocates in Large Bin of Bread Dough Waste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311119408 | 05/03/2007 | 2051 | 311812 | Holsum Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as a plant janitor was discovered in a 22-ft by 8-ft by 8-ft roll-off container of waste bread dough. Employee #1 was found by a third party contractor, during transfer of the waste for processing. Employee #1 died of suffocation and was found approximately three hours after the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311119408 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |