Accident Summary Nr: 201989761 - Employee injured in fall from building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307174276 | 10/01/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Angus Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2003, Employee #1, of Angus Construction, Inc., was working on a one-story building when he fell 18 ft. He sustained multiple, serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307174276 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |