Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201982543 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Metal Pipe

Accident: 201982543 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/02/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30445645205/03/20010181John M. Foster Turf Of Arizona, Llc

An employee was clearing an irrigation pipe of debris by standing it on its end. The pipe contacted an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, agriculture, electrocuted, irrigation equipment, e ag, metal pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304456452 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported