Accident Summary Nr: 201956372 - Deli Worker Lacerates Hand on Meat Slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315497263 | 06/03/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Elm Street Deli Llc |
Abstract: On June 1, 2011, an employee was working as a delicatessen shop helper. While she was using a meat slicer, her hand was exposed to the cutting blade on the saw. She sustained a laceration on her hand. There had once been a glove in use at the deli, but it had been missing for over six months. The employer did not provide the required hand protection for those using the saw. Employees were exposed to cuts and amputation hazards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315497263 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |