Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201955523 - Employee Is Exposed to Electrical Flush Burn
Accident Summary Nr: 201955523 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/02/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 312086960 | 05/09/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Evans Electric Inc. |
Abstract:
On May 2, 2008, Employee #1 was exposed to the electrical flush burn, when he was entering an electrical switch, without locking out the energy source. He was not injured.
Keywords:
BURN, ELECTRICAL, SWITCHBOARD, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$50,000 to $250,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
312086960 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |