Accident Summary Nr: 201954963 - Employee Is Caught Between Equipment and Structure, Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310731989 | 02/26/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Elco Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Steelworker, was engaged in open web bar joist installation at a height of approximately 14 ft. Employee #1 was maneuvering an articulating boom lift (aerial lift) into position under the bar joist. The aerial lift had a malfunction in the travel lever (forward and reverse). It was previously noted that the lever has had a tendencies to not fully return to neutral position once the lever was release. The safety device on this lever was broken prior to the accident. Employee #1 traveled forward released that lever, then immediately started booming up between bar joist not knowing that aerial lift was still traveling slightly. Employee #1 was caught between a bar joist and the equipment platform. Employee #1 was unable to reach the controls to shut down the aerial lift. Nearby coworkers stopped the aerial lift utilizing ground control and lowered Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 suffered minor injuries to the chest, shoulders, and back. Employee #1 was treated at the hospital and released that evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310731989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |