Accident Summary Nr: 201954922 - Employee Injures Finger in Bulk Bagging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310579743 | 12/21/2006 | 2051 | 311812 | Klosterman Baking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a bulk bagging machine, when, due to normal operation, plastic became deposited on the seal bar of the machine. This caused the plastic bags to stick to the seal bar. Employee #1 wiped the plastic off the seal bar with her glove while the bulk bagger was in operation. While doing this, a cycle was initiated and the knife blade cut her middle finger and fractured a bone in her left hand. It was not identified whether or not she was hospitalized as a result of her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310579743 | Occupation not reported |