Accident Summary Nr: 201954211 - Employee Is Caught Between Conveyor Belts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309119659 | 06/10/2005 | 2299 | 314999 | Liz Claiborne, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1 was scanning products when the scanner fell onto the inducting belt. Employee #1 chased the scanner down the belt and went beyond the chain used to keep employees away from where the two belts meet, which creates a pinch point. Employee #1 became caught between the two belts and sustained an injury to her right leg. She was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309119659 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |