Accident Summary Nr: 201953932 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Using Pressure Washer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308043850 | 09/18/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Klosterman Baking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 plugged a 220 volt pressure washer into an outlet to begin washing down a wall in a bakery. The employee was later found by his supervisor lying on the floor, unconscious, and not breathing. Employee #1 had been electrocuted. Later investigation of the pressure washer and the 240 volt receptacle into which it was plugged revealed that the pressure washer was improperly wired, with a hot phase on its plug connected to the case of the machine. This energized the machine frame and other parts of the pressure washer and equipment in electrical continuity with the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308043850 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |