Accident Summary Nr: 201953650 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Testing Television Tube

Accident Summary Nr: 201953650 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30713100310/23/20033651334310Mt Picture Display Corp. Of America

Abstract: On October 23, 2003, an employee while testing a television tube touched a high voltage lead burning the right hand and left side front of the hip resulting in an electrocution. These were the entrance and exit points. The equipment involved in the fatality had been in operation for over a year, a similar machine had been in operation for over six years. The operation was a high voltage picture tube testing station where an employee handled a two sided lead inserting it into a television picture tube.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307131003 Fatality Electric Shock Production inspectors, checkers and examiners