Accident Summary Nr: 201952629 - Employee Dies in Cave-In During Retaining Wall Construction

Accident Summary Nr: 201952629 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10245626609/27/200017410Litter Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 27, 2000, a four man construction crew was constructing a retaining wall. The retaining wall was 12 ft high and approximately 132 ft long. As work proceeded a cave-in occurred, fatally injuring one worker.

Keywords: WALL, CONSTRUCTION, RETAINING WALL, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102456266 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse