Accident Summary Nr: 201951589 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Hand in Frozen Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121981302 | 09/13/1999 | 2013 | 0 | John Morrell & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in the process of cleaning a large Rietz frozen meat grinder with the machine running and the front guard and grinder plate open. Employee #1's right hand was amputated at the wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his hand was later reattached through surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121981302 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |