Accident Summary Nr: 201951019 - Employee killed when crushed between hatch covers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301430161 | 08/26/1996 | 4491 | 0 | American Commercial Marine Service Company |
Abstract: On August 20, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were removing steel coils from a box barge and storing them on site. After unloading the portion of the coils that were to be warehoused, the draft at the stern end was lighter than that at the bow, necessitating that coils be moved from the front/center to the stern to equalize the draft. At about this time, it began to drizzle. Because the coils were finished steel and were not supposed to get wet, the crew replaced the hatch covers over the coils and barge surface. The covers were telescopic roll and stack. The crew took a break of approximately ten minutes while they waited for the rain to subside. They then attempted to move the third and fourth hatch covers to the #4 position. The #3/#4 cover rolled hard and hit the #5 cover. Employee #1 was on the #5 cover (probably sitting) at or near the point where it telescoped. The impact caused the #5 cover to telescope under the #6 cover, crushing Employee #1 between them. He died on August 25, 1996, as a result of injuries sustained in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301430161 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores |